You are here

Congress Minisymposia

Below is a list of the USNCCM15 minisymposia. Click on the title for a description.

100 Honorary Minisymposia

101 Computational Poro- and Geo-mechanics (in honor of Professor Mary F. Wheeler), Guglielmo Scovazzi, Thomas Wick, Andro Mikelik

102 Advances in Computational Methods for Subsurface Modeling: In Honor of Professor Mary F. Wheeler, Todd Arbogast, Shuyu Sun, Ivan Yotov

103 Computational Methods for Fracture in Porous Media, in honor of Prof. Mary Wheeler, Pania Newell

104 Innovative Higher Order Discretization Methods in Computational Science and Engineering, in honor of Professor Mary Wheeler, Tan Bui-thanh, Leszek Demkowicz

200 Uncertainty Quantification and Data-Driven Modeling

201 Accelerating Uncertainty Quantification for High-Fidelity Simulations, Geoffrey Bomarito, James Warner, Jacob Hochhalter, John Emery

202 Dakota Software for Optimization, Uncertainty Quantification and Model Calibration, Gianluca Geraci, John Stephens, Brian Adams

203 Data-driven Modeling Using Uncertainty Quantification, Machine Learning and Optimizaiton, James Stewart, Roger Ghanem, Miguel Bessa, Krishna Garikipati, C. Alberto Figueroa

204 Advances in Design Optimization under UncertaintyAlireza Doostan, Subhayan De, Kurt Maute

205 Multilevel/Multifidelity Strategies for Uncertainty QuantificationJohn Jakeman, Alex Gorodetsky, Gianluca Geraci, Michael Eldred

206 From Precursors to Hazard Risks: Using Mechanics, Computing and UQ to Mitigate and Manage Catastrophic EventsAbani Patra

207 Model Construction, Uncertainty Quantification, and Data Driven Modeling in Computational MechanicsTiernan Casey

208 Data Assimilation in Model Order Reduction Techniques for Computational MechanicsNissrine Akkari, Fabien Casenave, David Ryckelynck

209 Stochastic Methods and Data-Driven Approaches in Computational MechanicsJohann Guilleminot, Michael Shields, Kirubel Teferra, Lori Graham-Brady

300 Meshfree Methods and Peridynamics

301 Advances and Applications in Meshfree and Particle MethodsC.T. Wu, Mike Hillman, Zhen Chen, Dongdong Wang, Marc Schweitzer, Jiun-Shyan Chen, Sheng-Wei Chi

302 Particle-Based Methods (DEM; PFEM; SPH; MPM; MPSI and others), Sergio Idelsohn, Eugenio Onate, Tarek Zohdi

303 Peridynamics and its Applications, Erdogan Madenci, Erkan Oterkus, Selda Oterkus

304 Computing Growth, Dissolution, and Fracture, Florin Bobaru, Ziguang Chen

305 Local-Nonlocal Coupling Methods for Nonlocal ModelsMart D'elia, Pablo Seleson

400 Computational Biology, Biomechanics, and Medicine

401 Advances in Computational Biomechanics, David Pierce, Corey Neu

402 Computational Biomechanics of Impact and Injury, Kirubel Teferra, Jingwen Hu, Matthew Panzer

403 Computational Biomedical Engineering and Bioinformatics, Yusheng Feng, Suvranu De, David Fuentes

404 Computational Modeling of Cardiac Valve Function and InterventionMichael Sacks, Wei Sun, Prasad Dasi, Manuel Rausch

405 Computational Modeling of Cell Mechanics and Signaling. Michael Sacks, Dan Howsmon

406 Computational Multiphysics Modeling of Cardiovascular Systems, Debanjan Mukherjee, Ming-Chen Hsu, Adarsh Krishnamurthy

407 Maturation and Remodeling in Native and Engineeered Soft Collagenous Tissues, Michael Sacks, Manuel Rausch

408 Mechanobiology of Cells, Vesicles and Biomembranes, Roger Sauer, Elisa Budyn, Shaofan Li, Marino Arroyo

409 Imaging-based Modeling in Biomechanics, Maria Holland, Johannes Weickenmeier, Adrian Buganza Tepole

410 Trends in Patient Specific Modeling of Cardiovascular Systems, Mitchel Colebank, M. Umar Qureshi, Mette Olufsen

411 Multiscale Modeling in Bio-Mechanical Systems, Ying Li, Xianqiao Wang, Lucy Zhang, Zi Chen

412 Direct and Inverse Methods for Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Biomechanics, Marek Behr, C. Alberto Figueroa, Wolfgang Wall

500 Computational Fluid Mechanics

501 Computational Fluid Mechanics with Free and Moving Boundaries: Methods and Applications, Rekha Rao, Scott Roberts, Jeremy Lechman 

502 Computational Fluid-Structure Interaction and Moving Boundaries and InterfacesArtem Korobenko, Yuri Bazilevs, Ming-Chen Hsu, Kenji Takizawa, Tayfun Tezduyar

503 Variational Stabilization, Structure- and Positivity-Preserving Techniques for Complex FlowsVictor Calo, Guglielmo Scovazzi, Albert Romkes, Arif Masud, Santiago Badia, John Evans, Gabriel Barrenechea, Javier Principe, Luis Espath

504 Computational Methods for Environmental Fluid Mechanics, Ethan Kubatko, Kazuo Kashiyama, Clint Dawson

505 Fluid-Structure Interaction Algorithms and Applications, Jonathan Pitt, Justin Kauffman, Scott Miller

506 Immersed Methods for CFD and Fluid-Structure InteractionDavid Kamensky, Hugo Casquero, Ming-Chen Hsu, Jessica Zhang

600 Computational Damage and Impact Mechanics

601 Computational Mechanics for Performance and Damage of Materials, Varun Gupta, Timothy Truster, Mark Messner

602 Numerical Modeling of Extreme Loading EnvironmentsKent Danielson, David Littlefield

603 Computational Methods and Design for Impact and Blast ProblemsJun Xu, Howie Fang, David Weggel, Qing Li, Qian Wang

604 Advances in Numerical Methods for Linear and Non-linear Dynamics and Wave Propagation, Alexander Idesman

700 Isogeometric Methods

701 Isogeometric MethodsAlessandro Reali, David Benson, Rene de Borst, Yuri Baziilevs, Clemens Verhoosel, Giancarlo Sangalli, Trond Kvamsdal, Thomas JR Hughes

702 Non-standard Formulations and Discretizations for Thin-walled Structures Manfred Bischoff, Bastian Oesterle, Ekkehard Ramm, Fehmi Cirak

703 Unstructured Spline Techniques for Isogeometric Analysis with ApplicationsJessica Zhang, Carla Manni, Hendrik Speleers, Jorg Peters, Xiaoping Qian, Annalisa Buffa

704 Leveraging Extended CAE Technology for the Implementatio of IoT, AI and 5G, Tohru Hirano

705 High Order Numerical Methods and High Order Mesh Generation, Bo Liu

800 Additive Manufacturing

801 Advances in Modeling of Aditive Manufacturing: Process Modeling and Structural Performance Predictions, Michael Stender, Kyle Johnson

802 Modeling and Simulation of Additive Manufacturing, Albert To, Lars-Erik Lindgren, Wing Kam Liu, Andreas Lundback 

803 Modeling and Simulation of Additive Manufacturing ProcessesRobert Ferencz, John Michopoulos, Neil Hodge

804 Structural and Multidisciplinary Optimization for Additive Manufacturing Emphasizing Nonlinear Problems, Junji Kato, Mingdong Zhou, Shikui Chen, Ekkehard Ramm, Bin Niu

900 Mathematical Modeling and Mechanics

901 Modeling at the Intersection of First Principles Methods, Mechanics and Mathematics, Vikram Gavini, Amartya Banerjee, Phanish Suryanarayana

902 Mathematical Models and Computations in Strucural Mechanics in Conjunction with Classical and Non-Classical Continuum Mechanics, Karan Surana, Albert Romkes, J.N. Reddy, Aaron Joy Michael Powell

903 The Summation-by-Parts Framework: Analysis and Design of Modern Numerical MethodsDavid C. Del Rey Fernández, Matteo Parsani, Andrew Winters, Jesse Chan

904 Enabling Technologies and Simulation Practices for Advanced Scientific and Engineering Computation, Alvaro Coutinho, William Barth, Guillaume Houzeaux

1000 Continuum and Contact Mechanics

1001 Model Order Reduction for Computational Continuum MechanicsYoungsoo Choi, Masayuki Yano, Matthew Zahr

1002 Computational Modeling of Embedded or Contact Interfaces, Michael Puso, Rolf Krause, Tod Laursen, Jerome Solberg

1100 Computational Material Science and Design

1101 Modeling Interface Driven Microstructure Evolution in Materials, Vinamra Agrawal, Brandon Runnels, Charles Wojnar

1102 Multi-scale and Multi-physics Computations in Fluids and Solids, Yozo Mikata, Glaucio Paulino

1103 Multiscale Models, Algorithms, and Analysis for Materials Science, Xingjie Li, Derek Olson

1104 Atomistic and Multiscale Modeling and Simulation of Nano- and Micro-structures of Materials and Their Failure MechanismsShaofan Li, Shingo Urata, Dong Qian, Kun Zhou, Luwen Zhang

1105 Process-Induced Deformation and Defects Control Method for Composite Structure, Hui Cheng, Yingjie Xu

1106 Computational Mechanics for Smart Materials: Modeling, Simulation and Experimental ValidationStephen Lange, Bjoern Kiefer, Andreas Ricoeur

1107 Soft, Multi-Functional and Architected MaterailsPhil Buskohl, Abigail Juhl, Stephan Rudykh

1108 Computational Design of Polycrystalline Materials under Uncertainties, Pinar Acar

1109 Towards Optimization and Real-Time Simulation of Multiscale Material Behavior: Methods and ApplicationsKaren Veroy-Grepl, Karen Willcox

1110 Computational Techniques to Understand Multiscale Transport in Energy Storage Materials Based on Modeling and Data, Srikanth Allu, Scott Roberts, John Turner

1111 Multiscale/Multiphysics Approaches on Complex Materials and Structures, Maenghyo Cho, TS Han, Sung Youb Kim

1200 Advanced Discretizations and Topology Optimization

1201 Polygonal and Polyhedral Discretizations in Computational MechanicsGianmarco Manzini, N. Sukumar, Joseph Bishop

1202 Sympoisum on Trends in Unstructured Mesh GenerationSteven Owen, Mark Shephard, Franck Ledoux, Matt Staten

1203 Unfitted Discretization MethodsGuglelmo Scovazzi, Gianluigi Rozza, Santiago Badia, Mario Ricchiuto

1204 Unstructured Mesh Adaptation for Computational Fluid DynamicsAravind Balan, Ajay Rangarajan

1205 New Trends in Topology Optimization, Emilio Silva, Glaucio Paulino

1206 Emerging Topology and Shape Optimization Techniques in Computational Materials DesignAhmad R. Najafi, Julian Norato, Kai James, Masoud Safdari

1300 Image Analysis and Simulation

1301 Imaged-Based Simulation, Scott Roberts, Karel Matous, John Korbin

1302 Computational Methods in Image AnalysisJoao Tavares, Renato Natal, Yongjie Zhang

1400 Computational Geomechanics

1401 Computational GeomechanicsWaiChing Sun, Jiun-Shyan Chen, Qiushi Chen, Ronaldo Borja

1500 High Performance Computing

1501 Optimization of High BPF Applications for Hierarchical Parallel Architectures, Hiroshi Okuda, Henry Tufo

1600 Generalized Finite Element Methods

1601 Enriched Finite Element Methods and Non-Instrusive Coupling Algorithms, Alejandro Aragon, Armando Duarte, Angelo Simone, Olivier Allix, Patrick O'Hara